37377 ZIP Code — Signal Mountain, TN

Hamilton County, Tennessee

ZIP code 37377 is located in Signal Mountain, Tennessee, within Hamilton County. It covers approximately 80.46 square miles and serves a population of 16,508 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 423.

About ZIP code 37377

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 1980s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $438,200. Owner-occupancy is high at 86%, well above the national average.

The gap between median ($111,228) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. The poverty rate of 6% is below the national average. 38% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 28 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is high — 59% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33%.

Overall, ZIP code 37377 reflects a community defined by a highly educated population, high homeownership, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

16,508
population
80.46
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
37377 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 37377

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 37377. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Signal Mountain Acceptable
Signal Mountain Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
37405 Chattanooga (5.1 mi) 37415 Chattanooga (5.5 mi) 37343 Hixson (7.1 mi) 37406 Chattanooga (9.1 mi) 37402 Chattanooga (9.6 mi) 37416 Chattanooga (9.7 mi) 37450 Chattanooga (9.7 mi) 37403 Chattanooga (9.8 mi) 37396 Whiteside (10 mi) 37397 Whitwell (10.6 mi) 37419 Chattanooga (10.6 mi) 37408 Chattanooga (10.8 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 16,508
Population density 205 / sq mi
State FIPS 47
County FIPS 065
Geography
Land area 80.46 sq mi
Water area 0.06 sq mi
Latitude 35.1858
Longitude -85.3280
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 423
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 26.4% 44.3% 45.7%
$50k – $100k 22.6% 30.0% 30.9%
$100k – $200k 32.5% 19.5% 18.3%
Over $200k 18.4% 6.2% 5.1%

Demographics & statistics

16,508
Population
205
People per sq mi
43.7
Median age
$111,228
Median household income
$61,591
Per capita income
$438,200
Median home value
$1,302
Median monthly rent
85.9%
Home ownership
5.8%
Poverty rate
2.1%
Unemployment
5,878
Housing units
58.8%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
364
Under 5
390
677
5–9
725
686
10–14
735
491
15–19
526
162
20–24
173
570
25–34
611
1,145
35–44
1,227
1,093
45–54
1,172
475
55–59
509
446
60–64
478
983
65–74
1,053
544
75–84
583
333
85+
357
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 184,30026.0%
18 and over12,20874.0%
65 and over3,85323.3%
Median age43.7 years

Race & ethnicity

White 93.1%
Two or more races 3.3%
Hispanic or Latino 1.2%
Asian 0.9%
Black or African American 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%
Other race 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
GroupCount%
White15,54593.1%
Two or more races5533.3%
Hispanic or Latino1971.2%
Asian1480.9%
Black or African American1090.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander910.5%
Other race470.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native150.1%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 26.4% 44.3% 45.7%
$50k – $100k 22.6% 30.0% 30.9%
$100k – $200k 32.5% 19.5% 18.3%
Over $200k 18.4% 6.2% 5.1%
Under $10k 2.7%
$10k–$15k 0.8%
$15k–$25k 6.1%
$25k–$35k 5.0%
$35k–$50k 7.0%
$50k–$75k 11.3%
$75k–$100k 11.0%
$100k–$150k 19.3%
$150k–$200k 11.6%
$200k+ 25.1%
Range% of households
Under $10k2.7%
$10k–$15k0.8%
$15k–$25k6.1%
$25k–$35k5.0%
$35k–$50k7.0%
$50k–$75k11.3%
$75k–$100k11.0%
$100k–$150k19.3%
$150k–$200k11.6%
$200k+25.1%
Median income$111,228

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 0.8%
$50k–$100k 2.0%
$100k–$150k 1.9%
$150k–$200k 5.5%